At a glance:
- Overall Yale acceptance rate: about 4.2% (2,328 of 54,919 applicants) for the Class of 2030, admitted in the 2025-26 application cycle.
- Single-Choice Early Action rate: 10.9% (779 of 7,140 applicants). Yale does not publish a separate Regular Decision rate; estimates rebuilt from Yale’s reported totals put it at about 3%.
- Trend: the rate fell from about 4.6% for the Class of 2029 because applications grew 9.4%, by Yale’s count, while admission offers held nearly flat.
- An acceptance rate describes results across the entire applicant pool, not a personal probability for any individual student.
The Yale acceptance rate for the Class of 2030 is easy to find, but it is also easy to misread. A single percentage cannot tell you whether Yale is realistic for a given student, whether Single-Choice Early Action creates a meaningful edge, or what the number actually measures. This guide presents Yale’s own Class of 2030 figures, labels every estimate clearly, and explains what the data does and does not mean for your application planning.
Yale’s Acceptance Rate for the Class of 2030
Yale admitted 2,328 students from 54,919 applicants for the Class of 2030, an overall acceptance rate of about 4.2%. Yale News reported these figures for students admitted in the 2025-26 application cycle. They represent admission offers, not the number of students who ultimately enrolled.
| Measure | Class of 2030 | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Applications | 54,919 | Total applications submitted to Yale |
| Students admitted | 2,328 | Students offered admission |
| Overall acceptance rate | About 4.2% (4.24%) | Admits divided by applicants |
Data last verified: October 19, 2026, against Yale News, Yale Admissions and Yale’s 2025-26 Common Data Set.
The calculation is straightforward: 2,328 admitted students divided by 54,919 applicants equals 4.24%. Put differently, Yale offered admission to about four of every 100 applicants this cycle.
That lower rate does not necessarily mean Yale became more selective in how it evaluated each applicant. Yale reported that applications rose 9.4% year over year and described the pool as its second-largest, while the number of admitted students stayed within its recent range. When the applicant pool grows faster than the number of offers, the rate declines.
The overall figure also combines several admissions pathways. The next section shows how Single-Choice Early Action and Regular Decision results differ.
Yale Early Action vs. Regular Decision Acceptance Rates
Does applying early to Yale make admission three to four times more likely? The Class of 2030 results show a much higher observed early admission rate, but they do not mean the same applicant would have equivalent odds in both rounds.
| Application plan | Applicants | Students admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-Choice Early Action | 7,140 | 779 | 10.9% |
| Regular Decision (estimate) | 47,779 non-early applicants, plus about 1,285 deferred early applicants | About 1,431 (total admits minus early and QuestBridge admits) | About 2.9% to 3.0% (estimate, not a Yale figure) |
The Regular Decision figure is an illustrative estimate, not a rate Yale publishes. Yale reported 2,328 total admits, including 779 through Single-Choice Early Action and 118 through the QuestBridge National College Match, which is decided in December. That leaves about 1,431 students admitted in the spring. The spring pool is the 47,779 applicants who did not apply early (54,919 minus 7,140) plus roughly 1,285 deferred early applicants, so 1,431 divided by 49,064 is about 2.9%; dividing by the 47,779 non-early applicants alone gives about 3.0%. The deferral count comes from Yale Daily News reporting, not a Yale release, and the Yale Daily News reported a 3.15% regular admit rate without publishing its full method, so treat every Regular Decision figure as approximate. Whichever method you use, the regular round is far more competitive than the early round’s observed rate.
Why Yale’s Early Action Pool Is Self-Selected
The gap between Yale’s 10.9% early rate and its roughly 3% regular rate is real, but it is not a personal probability calculator. Students who apply by the November 1 deadline and accept the restrictions of Yale’s early program form a distinct applicant pool. They tend to be organized, highly committed to Yale, and ready to apply early in senior year. Yale does not publicly break the early pool down by enough school, geographic, and institutional factors to isolate why outcomes differ from the regular round.
The early results also show that Single-Choice Early Action is not simply a yes-or-no decision. The Yale Daily News reported that about 18% of the 7,140 early applicants were deferred and about 70% were denied. Yale does not publish enough information to calculate a reliable deferred-to-admit rate, so be cautious with claims about a specific deferral advantage.
How Single-Choice Early Action Works at Yale
Yale does not offer binding Early Decision. Instead, it offers non-binding Single-Choice Early Action (SCEA). Students admitted through SCEA are not required to enroll, but they generally cannot apply through another private U.S. college’s early admissions program. Yale allows certain exceptions, including applications to some public universities, international universities, schools with rolling admissions, and scholarship programs. For a full comparison of these plans, see our guide to Early Action vs. Early Decision.
Yale Acceptance Rate Trend: Class of 2029 to Class of 2030
Yale received 4,691 more applications for the Class of 2030 than for the Class of 2029, yet it made only 20 additional offers of admission. That gap explains the decline in the Yale acceptance rate: application volume grew substantially while the number of admits stayed nearly unchanged.
| Entering class | Applicants | Students admitted | Acceptance rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class of 2029 | 50,228 | 2,308 | 4.60% (about 4.6%) |
| Class of 2030 | 54,919 | 2,328 | 4.24% (about 4.2%) |
The Class of 2029 rate is often listed as 4.75%, but that figure conflicts with Yale’s own reported totals. Yale reported 2,308 offers from 50,228 applicants, which works out to 4.60% (4.595% before rounding). Using first-party figures avoids the inconsistent totals found in some third-party tables.
For the Class of 2030, Yale reported a 9.4% increase in applications, with its published totals rising from 50,228 to 54,919, while admission offers rose only slightly, from 2,308 to 2,328. This two-cycle comparison shows that the latest decline is mainly an application-volume story, not a signal that Yale raised its academic bar. For peer comparisons, review our guide to Ivy League acceptance rates.
What Yale’s Acceptance Rate Does Not Tell You
Yale’s 4.2% acceptance rate describes results across the entire applicant pool, not a personalized prediction for any one student. It does tell you Yale is extraordinarily selective: 2,328 offers from 54,919 applications means demand far exceeds the available places, so every applicant, including those with exceptional academic records, should treat Yale as a reach when building a college list.
The overall rate cannot tell you whether a student with a particular GPA, test score, intended major, state, high school, or extracurricular profile will be admitted. Yale does not publish acceptance rates for those categories, and it does not publicly separate every admissions pathway into clean, comparable rates.
Attempts to calculate an “unhooked” acceptance rate by subtracting selected groups from Yale’s total admits are unreliable. Public data do not provide complete, comparable information for that calculation, so any leftover percentage would be speculation rather than a defensible admission rate.
The Class of 2030 results also show why Regular Decision math requires caution. Deferred early applicants re-enter the spring review, so it is not accurate to treat every non-early applicant as part of a wholly separate Regular Decision pool. Our guide to how hard it is to get into Yale provides additional context on selectivity, and our Yale University resource page collects school-specific facts.
What Yale’s Acceptance Rate Means for Your Applicant Profile
No data point converts Yale’s 4.2% rate into a personal probability. What the data can support is a qualitative framework for thinking about fit and list-building.
- Academic preparation: A demanding course load relative to what your high school offers, strong grades, and competitive ACT or SAT scores, which Yale requires, are the baseline for a Yale application, not a guarantee of admission.
- Supporting evidence: Your activities, recommendations, and written materials should present a coherent picture of your interests and potential contribution. Yale evaluates the whole application in context.
- College-list planning: Yale belongs in the reach category for every applicant. A balanced list includes schools across a realistic range of selectivity that you would be genuinely excited to attend.
- Early-round timing: Single-Choice Early Action is a tool for applicants who are clearly committed and whose applications are ready by November 1. Apply early because Yale is your top choice among private schools with early programs, not simply because the early acceptance rate is higher.
Yale GPA Requirements
Yale does not publish a minimum GPA requirement. Admissions officers evaluate grades in the context of a student’s high school, including course rigor and the academic opportunities available there. A transcript is not measured against an unofficial GPA cutoff or a universal weighted-GPA scale.
Strong grades in a rigorous course load are among the most important signals in a Yale application, but Yale does not report a GPA range for admitted students. Class rank offers some context instead: in Yale’s 2025-26 Common Data Set, 97% of enrolled first-year students who reported a rank were in the top tenth of their high school class. Families should focus on the most challenging courses available at their high school rather than managing coursework to reach a particular GPA.
Yale SAT and ACT Scores
Yale’s 2025-26 Common Data Set, published by Yale’s Office of Institutional Research, reports these ranges for first-year students who enrolled in fall 2025. About 67% of them submitted SAT scores and 25% submitted ACT scores; those shares describe that enrolled class, not the requirements for the current application cycle.
| Assessment | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAT Composite | 1480 | 1540 | 1560 |
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing | 730 | 760 | 780 |
| SAT Math | 740 | 780 | 790 |
| ACT Composite | 33 | 34 | 35 |
These are ranges for enrolled students, not minimum requirements or guarantees of admission. For the 2026-27 cycle, Yale requires all first-year and transfer applicants to include ACT or SAT scores. Yale does not prefer one exam over the other, and applicants may self-report scores on the application; admitted students submit official scores that match before enrolling. AP and IB scores are optional and can be reported along with an ACT or SAT score, not in place of one. On the ACT, the Science and Writing sections are optional.
Yale Application Requirements and Deadlines
Yale evaluates grades, course rigor, ACT or SAT scores, recommendations, essays, and the full context of a student’s high school experience. Testing is required, but Yale publishes no minimum score or GPA cutoff. These are the main application components for the 2026-27 cycle.
Letters of Recommendation
Yale requests recommendations from two teachers who taught the applicant in academic subjects. A strong academic recommendation describes specific intellectual contributions, not just grades.
Counselor Recommendation and School Documents
Applicants submit a counselor recommendation, school report, official transcript, and a midyear report when first-semester senior grades are available.
The Common Application and Essay
Yale accepts the Common Application, including its personal essay. The personal statement gives Yale a view of an applicant’s voice and experiences beyond what grades and scores can capture. Yale’s supplemental prompts are separate from the Common App essay.
Supplemental Essays
Yale requires its own short answers and a short essay in addition to the Common App essay. For the 2026-27 cycle, Yale’s essay topics ask every first-year applicant to name up to three academic areas of interest and to write about a topic or idea that excites them (200 words or fewer). Common Application and Coalition applicants also answer three short takes of no more than 200 characters each and write one essay of up to 400 words, choosing among prompts about discussing an issue with someone who holds an opposing view, a community they feel connected to, or an element of personal experience that will enrich the college. Together, the supplements show how an applicant thinks and what they would add to Yale beyond grades and scores.
Application Fee
Yale’s application fee is $80. Fee waivers are available for eligible students through Yale’s admissions office.
Application Deadlines
For the 2026-27 cycle (students entering in fall 2027), Yale lists November 1 for Single-Choice Early Action and January 2 for Regular Decision. Decisions typically arrive in mid-December for early applicants and late March for Regular Decision. Confirm all deadlines directly with Yale before applying.
Yale Financial Aid for Admitted Students
Yale’s need-based financial aid can make it far more affordable than its sticker price suggests. According to Yale, families with typical assets and incomes under $100,000 have no expected cost, and families with typical assets and incomes under $200,000 receive need-based scholarships that meet or exceed the cost of tuition.
Individual awards depend on Yale’s financial-aid review, including family income, assets, and household circumstances. Families should use Yale’s Net Price Calculator and submit the required financial-aid forms to receive a personalized estimate. Reviewing affordability early is a practical step before committing significant time to a Yale application.
Demographics of Admitted Students at Yale
Yale’s Class of 2030 announcement reported that admitted students come from all 50 states, Washington, D.C., two U.S. territories, and 75 countries. They attended more than 1,650 secondary schools and expressed interest in 83 of Yale College’s undergraduate programs.
These figures show the breadth of Yale’s admitted class, not a formula for an individual applicant’s chances. Geography, secondary school background, and intended program are factors Yale can consider, but no single factor determines an outcome.
Frequently Asked Questions About Yale Admissions
Admissions policies, deadlines, and decision timelines can change by cycle. Treat Yale’s current admissions pages as the authoritative source before applying.
Does Applying Early to Yale Improve Your Chances?
Yale’s Class of 2030 Single-Choice Early Action admission rate was 10.9%, well above the estimated Regular Decision rate of about 3%. However, the gap does not prove that applying early creates an advantage for every applicant. The early pool is self-selected and may differ from the overall pool in readiness, academic preparation, and other factors. Apply early because Yale is your top early option and your application is ready, not simply because the percentage is higher.
Can You Apply Early to Other Colleges With Yale Single-Choice Early Action?
Yale’s Single-Choice Early Action is non-binding but restrictive. Applicants generally may not apply through other private U.S. colleges’ Early Action or Early Decision programs while applying early to Yale. Yale allows certain exceptions, such as applications to public universities, international universities, schools with rolling admissions, and scholarship programs. Review Yale’s current policy before finalizing your early plan.
When Does Yale Release Admissions Decisions?
Yale typically releases Single-Choice Early Action decisions in mid-December and Regular Decision results in late March. The exact dates vary each year, and Yale announces them directly to applicants. Check Yale’s admissions portal and official website during your application cycle for the confirmed timeline.
Final Thoughts About Applying to Yale
Yale’s 4.2% overall acceptance rate is a useful planning signal, not a verdict on any student’s potential. Yale belongs in the reach category for every applicant, including those with exceptional grades, rigorous coursework, strong testing, and meaningful activities. The 10.9% early rate does not change that, because it reflects a distinct, self-selected applicant pool, and the roughly 3% regular rate is an estimate reconstructed from reported data rather than an official Yale figure.
Use the Yale acceptance rate to make three practical planning decisions:
- Treat Yale as a reach. Apply because Yale is an academic, social, and personal fit, not because a particular admissions statistic looks favorable.
- Choose Single-Choice Early Action strategically. Apply early only if Yale is clearly your preferred private school with an early program, its restrictions fit your broader plan, and your application is ready before the November 1 deadline.
- Build a list that protects your choices. Include colleges across selectivity levels that you would be excited to attend. Yale’s need-based aid may make applying realistic for more families, but each family should review Yale’s official financial aid policies for its own situation.
Families who want individualized help interpreting selectivity data and building an application plan, at Yale or elsewhere, can schedule a free consultation with Spark Admissions.


